Jobber vs Powered Now UK 2026: Which Is Better?

✓ Hands-on testedJobber hands-on tested by us. Powered Now pricing and features checked against its UK site, October 2026. How we test

Jobber vs Powered Now pits a big North American field service platform against a UK-built trade app. Both handle quotes, scheduling, invoices and online payments from your phone, but they are built for different worlds: Jobber for polished customer experience and automation, Powered Now for UK compliance, certificates and tax. This Jobber vs Powered Now UK comparison uses October 2026 prices from both pricing pages, shows what a sole trader and a small team would really pay, and includes what we found testing Jobber hands-on.

Some links on this page are affiliate links, we may earn a commission if you sign up, at no extra cost to you.

Quick answer

Choose Powered Now if you do certificated work, want to pay in pounds, need Making Tax Digital and VAT built in, or often work without signal. It is cheaper at every team size. Choose Jobber if you run a non-certificated trade such as landscaping or cleaning and want online booking, a client hub, the smoothest quoting flow we have tested and deeper automation, and you don’t mind paying in US dollars.

Quick Verdict

Best for most UK trades

Powered Now

UK-built, priced in pounds, 80+ certificates and forms, MTD for Income Tax, VAT returns and offline working. From £28 a month plus VAT.

Best for customer experience

Jobber

Online booking, client hub, automated follow-ups and two-way texting, with the smoothest quote to invoice flow we have tested. Billed in US dollars.

Jobber vs Powered Now Pricing UK

Prices from each company’s pricing page in October 2026. Powered Now is priced in pounds, excluding VAT, with two months free on annual billing. Jobber is priced in US dollars, so your cost moves with the exchange rate, and it is cheaper if you pay annually.

PlanMonthly priceWhat you get
Powered Now Business£28 + VAT, 1 userQuotes, invoices, deposits, payment links, diary, job sheets, MTD for Income Tax, offline working
Powered Now Professional£32 per user + VATAdds 80+ certificates and forms, unlimited texts, VAT returns, Xero and QuickBooks, team members
Powered Now Premium£40 per user + VATAdds customer portal, automatic quote and invoice chasing, two-way messaging, drag and drop scheduling, AI writing
Jobber Core$49 ($29 billed annually), 1 userQuotes, invoices, online payments, online booking, reporting
Jobber Connect$139 for 1 user, $199 for 5 ($99 / $149 annually)Adds automated reminders, quote and invoice follow-ups, QuickBooks sync, time tracking
Jobber Grow$199 for 1 user, $299 for 5 ($149 / $229 annually)Adds two-way texting, job costing, optional line items and custom automations
Jobber extra users$29 eachOn top of any plan

What You Would Actually Pay

Here is the monthly cost on month-to-month billing for typical UK setups, matched to the plan each business would need. Jobber’s figures are in US dollars before any exchange rate.

Your businessPowered NowJobber
Sole trader, quotes and invoices£28 + VAT$49 (Core)
Sole trader wanting automatic chasing£40 + VAT (Premium)$139 (Connect)
3 people wanting automatic chasing£120 + VAT (Premium)$199 (Connect, 5 users)
5 people wanting two-way texting£200 + VAT (Premium)$299 (Grow, 5 users)

The pattern: Powered Now is cheaper at every size, and the gap is widest for sole traders who want automation, where Jobber’s Connect plan costs several times Powered Now Premium. Jobber narrows the gap for teams of five because its bundles include several users, and annual billing brings its prices down by roughly a quarter.

What We Found When We Tested Jobber

Hands-on findings

  • The quote to job to invoice flow is excellent. Every line item carried through with no re-typing. It is the smoothest version of this we have tested.
  • Live job profit tracking. Revenue, costs and profit show on the job page as you go.
  • The app shows pounds, but billing is in dollars. A UK account displayed £ and UK addresses, but Jobber’s billing page said “Prices in $USD”.
  • Some templates are American. Our UK electrical test account was given US templates such as “100 Amp Service”, and there were no UK electrical certificates.

We used Jobber’s free trial with a test UK electrical contractor account. We have not tested Powered Now hands-on, so its details here come from Powered Now’s own UK pricing and feature pages.

Features Face-Off

FeaturePowered NowJobber
Quotes, scheduling and invoices✓ All plans✓ All plans
Billing currency✓ Pounds⚠ US dollars
UK electrical and gas certificates✓ 80+ forms incl. EICR and gas, Professional plan✗ No UK certificates, custom checklists only
Making Tax Digital and VAT returns✓ MTD on all plans, VAT returns from Professional⚠ Via QuickBooks or Xero
Works offline✓ Yes⚠ Not listed on its pricing page
Online booking for customers✗ Not listed✓ From Core
Automatic quote and invoice chasing⚠ Premium plan⚠ Connect plan
Two-way texting⚠ Premium plan, unlimited texts from Professional⚠ Grow plan
Customer portal⚠ Premium plan✓ Client hub
Job costing and profit⚠ Reporting and expenses✓ Live job costing on Grow
Accounting sync✓ Xero and QuickBooks from Professional✓ QuickBooks from Connect, Xero and 100+ apps
AI receptionist⚠ Add-on from £29⚠ Plus plan or $29 add-on

Where Each App Wins

Powered Now wins on

  • Priced in pounds and cheaper at every team size
  • UK electrical and gas certificates
  • MTD for Income Tax built in, VAT returns from Professional
  • Works offline
  • UK-based phone and chat support

Jobber wins on

  • The smoothest quote to invoice flow we have tested
  • Online booking and a client hub
  • Live job costing and custom automations
  • User bundles that suit growing teams
  • A large app marketplace with 100+ integrations

Powered Now vs Jobber: Which Should You Choose?

Choose Powered Now if…
You are an electrician, gas engineer, plumber or builder who needs certificates or CIS, you want to pay in pounds, you want MTD and VAT handled inside your job app, or you are a sole trader watching costs.
Choose Jobber if…
You run a service trade without certificates, such as landscaping, cleaning or property maintenance, you want customers to book online and use a client hub, and you value automation and polish over price.
Try Jobber free for 14 days

If online booking, a client hub and automated follow-ups matter more to you than UK certificates, Jobber is worth a proper trial. Works on iPhone and Android, no card needed.

Try Jobber Free for 14 Days →

The Bottom Line

For most UK tradespeople, Powered Now is the better fit. It is cheaper at every size, priced in pounds, and covers the things UK trades are legally on the hook for: certificates, VAT and Making Tax Digital. Jobber has none of the UK certificates and bills in dollars.

Jobber is the better product if customer experience is how you win work. Online booking, a client hub, automated follow-ups and the best quoting flow we have tested make it a strong choice for service trades that don’t need certificates. Both have a 14-day free trial, so put a real job through each before deciding.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better for UK tradespeople, Jobber or Powered Now?

For most UK trades, Powered Now. It is cheaper, priced in pounds, and includes UK electrical and gas certificates, Making Tax Digital and VAT returns. Jobber is better for service trades without certificates that want online booking, a client hub and deeper automation.

Is Powered Now cheaper than Jobber?

Yes, at every team size. Powered Now costs £28 a month for one user, £32 per user on Professional and £40 per user on Premium, all plus VAT. Jobber starts at $49 a month for one user on Core, and its Connect plan with automated follow-ups is $139 a month for one user or $199 for five, with lower prices on annual billing.

Does Jobber charge in pounds in the UK?

No. When we tested Jobber with a UK account, the app showed pounds, but its billing page said prices were in US dollars. Your monthly cost moves with the exchange rate. Powered Now bills in pounds.

Does Jobber do UK electrical or gas certificates?

No. Jobber has custom checklists, but no built-in UK certificates such as the EIC, EICR or gas safety record, and our UK electrical test account was given US templates. Powered Now includes 80+ trade forms and certificates on its Professional plan.

Is Powered Now Making Tax Digital compliant?

Powered Now says Making Tax Digital for Income Tax is built in on every plan and recognised by HMRC, with VAT returns from the Professional plan. With Jobber, you would handle MTD through QuickBooks or Xero.

Does Jobber have online booking?

Yes. Online booking is included from Jobber’s Core plan, alongside a client hub where customers can approve quotes and pay. Powered Now does not list online booking, but its Premium plan has a customer portal.

Does Powered Now work offline?

Yes. Powered Now says you can keep quoting and invoicing without signal and it syncs when you reconnect. It runs on iPhone, iPad, Android, Mac and PC.

TradeStack HQ helps UK tradespeople find the best tools to run smarter businesses. Some links on this page are affiliate links, we may earn a commission if you sign up, at no extra cost to you. We have an affiliate deal with Jobber but not with Powered Now. Pricing checked against Jobber and Powered Now’s own pricing pages in October 2026. See how we test and check.

Similar Posts