Tradify vs Powered Now UK 2026: Which Is Better?

✓ Hands-on testedTradify hands-on tested by us. Powered Now pricing and features checked against its UK site, October 2026. How we test

Tradify vs Powered Now is a straight fight between two trade apps that both bill UK customers in pounds, both price per user, and both cover quotes, jobs, certificates and invoices. Powered Now is built in the UK and leans hard on tax and compliance. Tradify is the more established job management app with Sage, Xero and QuickBooks sync on every plan. This Tradify vs Powered Now UK comparison uses real October 2026 prices, shows which features sit on which plan, and includes what we found testing Tradify hands-on.

Some links on this page are affiliate links, we may earn a commission if you sign up, at no extra cost to you.

Quick answer

Choose Powered Now if you want the lowest price, an app that works offline, unlimited texts, and Making Tax Digital and VAT returns built in. Choose Tradify if your accountant uses Sage, you want accounting sync on the cheapest plan, or you want automatic quote and invoice chasing without paying for a top tier. Both include electrical and gas certificates on their middle plan.

Quick Verdict

Best for Sage users and automatic chasing

Tradify

Xero, Sage and QuickBooks sync on every plan, and quotes and invoices that chase themselves from the £37 Pro plan. Texts cost 10p each.

Best value and UK tax tools

Powered Now

Cheaper on every plan, works offline, MTD for Income Tax on all plans, VAT returns and unlimited texts from Professional. No Sage integration.

Tradify vs Powered Now Pricing UK

Prices from each company’s UK pricing page in October 2026, billed monthly. Powered Now’s prices exclude VAT and it gives two months free if you pay annually. Tradify runs month to month with no contract.

PlanPriceWhat you get
Tradify Lite£34 per user/monthJobs, scheduling, quotes, invoices, online card payments, Xero/Sage/QuickBooks sync
Tradify Pro£37 per user/monthAdds deposits and stage payments, automatic quote and invoice chasing, appointment reminders, timesheets and compliance certificates
Tradify Plus£44 per user/monthAdds Tradify’s AI SmartTools
Powered Now Business£28/month + VAT1 user. Quotes, invoices, deposits, payment links, diary, job sheets, MTD for Income Tax, works offline
Powered Now Professional£32 per user/month + VATAdds 80+ forms and certificates, unlimited texts, VAT returns, Xero and QuickBooks, team members and time tracking
Powered Now Premium£40 per user/month + VATAdds a customer portal, automatic quote and invoice chasing, drag and drop scheduling, AI text writing and an AI receipt scanner

What You Would Actually Pay

Both charge per person, so the gap grows with your team. Here is the monthly cost for common UK setups, matching the plan each business would realistically need.

Your businessTradifyPowered Now
Sole trader, quotes and invoices only£34 (Lite)£28 + VAT (Business)
Sole trader who needs certificates£37 (Pro)£32 + VAT (Professional)
3 people with certificates£111 (Pro)£96 + VAT (Professional)
3 people who want automatic chasing£111 (Pro)£120 + VAT (Premium)

The pattern: Powered Now is cheaper plan for plan, and cheaper again if you pay yearly. The exception is automatic chasing of quotes and unpaid invoices: Tradify includes it on its £37 Pro plan, while Powered Now keeps it for its £40 Premium plan. Texts also matter: Powered Now Professional includes unlimited texts, while Tradify charges 10p per message on every plan.

What We Found When We Tested Tradify

Hands-on findings

  • Quoting keeps your margins private. Each line shows your cost, markup and profit, but the customer’s copy only shows quantity, price and total.
  • Quote to job in two clicks. Accepting a quote created the job with the customer, address and description already filled in.
  • A full Electrical Installation Certificate. The EIC was a complete BS 7671 form with test results and signatures, pre-filled from the job.
  • Five ways to invoice a quote. Whole quote, selected lines, a percentage, a fixed amount or the balance. A 30% deposit plus balance came out a penny or two over because of VAT rounding, so check the final invoice.

We ran a consumer unit upgrade through Tradify’s free trial as a test UK electrical contractor. We have not tested Powered Now hands-on, so its details here come from Powered Now’s own UK pricing and feature pages.

Features Face-Off

FeatureTradifyPowered Now
Quotes, jobs and invoices✓ All plans✓ All plans
iPhone and Android apps✓ Yes✓ Yes, plus Mac and PC
Works offline⚠ Not advertised✓ Yes, syncs when you get signal
Electrical and gas certificates✓ Pro plan (EIC, EICR, Minor Works, gas records)✓ Professional plan (80+ forms incl. EICR and gas)
Deposits and part payments⚠ Pro plan✓ All plans
Automatic quote and invoice chasing✓ Pro plan⚠ Premium plan
Text messages⚠ 10p per message✓ Unlimited on Professional
Making Tax Digital for Income Tax⚠ Via Xero, Sage or QuickBooks✓ Built in on all plans
Accounting sync✓ Xero, Sage, QuickBooks on all plans⚠ Xero and QuickBooks from Professional, no Sage
Customer log-in portal✗ No✓ Premium plan
AI tools⚠ Plus plan⚠ Premium plan, AI receptionist add-on from £29
Free option14-day trial14-day trial, plus a free work-showcase website

Where Each App Wins

Tradify wins on

  • Sage sync, plus Xero and QuickBooks on every plan
  • Automatic chasing on the £37 plan, not the top tier
  • Quote options customers can choose between and accept online
  • Accounting sync for sole traders on the entry plan
  • A mature quote to job to invoice flow we have tested end to end

Powered Now wins on

  • Lower prices on every plan, two months free yearly
  • Works offline in lofts and basements
  • MTD for Income Tax built in, VAT returns from Professional
  • Unlimited texts on Professional
  • Deposits on the entry plan and a customer portal on Premium

Powered Now vs Tradify: Which Should You Choose?

Choose Tradify if…
Your accountant works in Sage, you want Xero or QuickBooks sync without moving up a plan, or you want quotes and unpaid invoices to chase themselves for £37 a user rather than £40.
Choose Powered Now if…
You want to pay as little as possible, you often work without signal, you text customers a lot, or you want Making Tax Digital and VAT returns handled inside your job app.
Try Tradify free for 14 days

Quotes, jobs, certificates and invoices in one app, with Xero, Sage and QuickBooks sync on every plan. No card needed for the trial.

Try Tradify Free for 14 Days →

The Bottom Line

On price and UK tax features, Powered Now comes out ahead. It is cheaper on every plan, works offline, and handles Making Tax Digital without a separate accounting package, which will suit a lot of sole traders facing MTD for the first time.

Tradify earns its place if you already use Sage, or if automatic chasing of quotes and late payments matters to you, since that sits on its middle plan rather than the top one. Both include proper electrical and gas certificates on their middle plan, and both have a 14-day free trial with no card, so run a real job through each before you commit.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better, Tradify or Powered Now?

For price and UK tax features, Powered Now: it is cheaper on every plan, works offline and has Making Tax Digital built in. Tradify is better if you use Sage, or want automatic quote and invoice chasing on a middle plan rather than paying for a top tier.

Is Powered Now cheaper than Tradify?

Yes, plan for plan. Powered Now costs £28 a month for one user on Business, £32 per user on Professional and £40 per user on Premium, all plus VAT, with two months free on annual billing. Tradify costs £34, £37 and £44 per user a month.

Does Powered Now integrate with Sage?

No. Powered Now lists Xero and QuickBooks Online integrations, both from the Professional plan. Tradify syncs with Xero, Sage and QuickBooks Online on every plan, including its entry Lite plan.

Do Tradify and Powered Now do electrical certificates?

Both do. Tradify includes the EIC, EICR, Minor Works and gas safety records on its Pro plan. Powered Now includes 80+ trade forms and certificates, including EICRs and gas safety records, on its Professional plan.

Does Powered Now work offline?

Yes. Powered Now says you can keep quoting and invoicing without signal, and it syncs when you reconnect. It runs on iPhone, iPad, Android, Mac and PC.

Is Powered Now Making Tax Digital compliant?

Powered Now says Making Tax Digital for Income Tax is built in on every plan and recognised by HMRC, so you do not need separate accounting software. VAT return submission is on the Professional plan and above. With Tradify, you handle MTD through Xero, Sage or QuickBooks.

Does Tradify charge for text messages?

Yes. Tradify text message quotes, invoices and reminders are an add-on at £0.10 per message on every plan. Powered Now includes unlimited texts on its Professional and Premium plans.

TradeStack HQ helps UK tradespeople find the best tools to run smarter businesses. Some links on this page are affiliate links, we may earn a commission if you sign up, at no extra cost to you. We have no affiliate deal with Powered Now. Pricing checked against Tradify and Powered Now’s own UK pricing pages in October 2026. See how we test and check.

Similar Posts